Tournament

New Years Trio Tournament 2013 Tokyo Championship Results

So we have received the results of the second tournament of the new year, and this one was actually quite a bit larger then the previous one reported as there were 11 blocks total for the Tokyo area. And with a larger tournament comes much more diversified results. Once we analyse these tournament results all together, we will have a much better idea of what the new decks of the meta will involve with the absence of Dragonic Overlord the End. So lets get into the different decklists of the tournament. Once again I would like to give credit for the translated names to vanguardus.blogspot.ca as I would not be able to translate the names without his list. So lets get into it:

A Block Championship Team

    Kawai Akihito/河井明仁
    Dragonic Kaiser Vermillion “THE BLOOD” (Narukami)

Dragonic Kaiser Vermillion THE BLOODGrade 0:
1 x Spark Kid Dragoon
4 x Malevolent Djinn
2 x Spark Edge Dracokid
3 x Yello Gem Carbuncle
3 x Old Dragon Mage
4 x Demonic Dragon Nymph, Seiobo

Grade 1:
4 x Red River Dragoon
4 x Photon Wyvern Bomber
4 x Wyvern Guard, Guld
3 x Rising Phoenix

Grade 2:
4 x Thunderstorm Dragoon
4 x Dusty Plasma Dragon
3 x Demonic Dragon Berserker, Garuda

Grade 3:
4 x Dragonic Kaiser Vermillion
3 x Dragonic Kaiser Vermillion “THE BLOOD”

    Nakamura Mitsuaki/中村光昭
    Majesty Lord Blaster (Royal Paladin)

Majesty_Lord_BlasterGrade 0:
1 x Wingul Brave
4 x Margal
4 x Alabaster Owl
4 x Bringer of Good Luck, Epona
4 x Yggdrasil Maiden, Elaine

Grade 1:
4 x Flash Shield, Iseult
4 x Little Sage, Marron
4 x Lake Maiden, Lien
3 x Pongal

Grade 2:
4 x Blaster Blade
4 x Blaster Blade Spirit
3 x Blaster Dark
3 x Star Call Trumpeter

Grade 3:
3 x Soul Saver Dragon
1 x Majesty Lord Blaster

    Hasegawa Jun/長谷川純
    Blazing Lion, Platina Ezel (Gold Paladin)

Platina EzelGrade 0:
1 x Crimson Lion Cub, Kryph
4 x Flame of Victory
4 x Silent Punisher
2 x Speeder Hound
2 x Weapons Dealer, Gwydion
4 x Elixer Sommelier

Grade 1:
4 x Halo Shield, Mark
4 x Sleygal Dagger
4 x Knight of Elegant Skills, Gareth
2 x Silver Fang Witch

Grade 2:
2 x Player of the Holy Bow, Viviane
4 x Knight of Superior Skills, Beumains
2 x Mage of Calamity, Tripp
4 x King of Passion, Bagdemagus

Grade 3:
4 x Incandescent Lion, Blond Ezel
3 x Blazing Lion, Platina Ezel

B Block Championship Team

    Saitou Takumi/斎藤匠
    Covert Demonic Dragon, Mandalalord/Phantasmagoric Snowy Wind, Shirayuki (Murakumo)

Convert Demonic Dragon, Mandala LordGrade 0:
1 x Stealth Beast, Evil Ferret
3 x Stealth Beast, Cat Rogue
4 x Dart Spider
3 x Stealth Fae, Karakasa Spirit
2 x Stealth Beast, Cat Devil
4 x Stealth Fae, Yukihime

Grade 1:
1 x Stealth Beast, Leag Racoon
4 x Stealth Beast, Million Rat
3 x Stealth Fiend, Oboro Cat
3 x Stealth Beast, Leaves Mirage
4 x Silent Stealth Rogue, Shijimamaru

Grade 2:
4 x Stealth Dragon, Cursed Breath
2 x Stealth Beast, White Mane
3 x Stealth Beast, Bloody Mist
1 x Caped Stealth Rogue, Shanaou

Grade 3:
4 x Covert Demonic Dragon, Mandala Lord
4 x Fantasy Peral Storm, Shirayuki

    Sawamura Hiro/沢村洋
    Galactic Beast, Zeal-Miracle Beauty (Dimension Police)

Galactic Beast, ZealGrade 0:
1 x Larva Beast, Zeal
4 x Anatomy Beast, Gaizon
2 x Jewel Beast, Jewel Mane
2 x Guide Dolphin
4 x Noise Beast, Decibelon
4 x Justice Cobalt

Grade 1:
4 x Karenroid, Daisy
3 x Diamond Ace
4 x Glory Maker
4 x Eye of Destruction Zeal

Grade 2:
3 x Twin Order
4 x Cosmic Mothership
4 x Devourer of Planets, Zeal

Grade 3:
4 x Galactic Beast, Zeal
4 x Miracle Beauty

    Hosoya Natsuki/細谷夏生
    Spectral Duke Dragon-Chrome Jailer Dragon (Gold Paladin)

Conviction Dragon, Chromejailer DragonGrade 0:
1 x Black Dragon Whelp, Vortimer
4 x Flame of Victory
4 x Dantegal
4 x Falcon Knight of the Azure
4 x Elixir Sommelier

Grade 1:
4 x Scout of Darkness, Vortimer
2 x Black Mane Witch
2 x Knight of Elegant Skills, Gareth
1 x Disciple of Pain
3 x Listener of Truth, Dindrane
3 x Halo Shield, Mark

Grade 2:
1 x Player of the Holy Bow, Viviane
1 x Mage of Calamity, Tripp
1 x Lop Ear Shooter
1 x Blaster Blade Spirit
4 x Black Dragon Knight, Vortimer
2 x Battle Flag Knight, Laudine

Grade 3:
1 x Blazing Lion, Platina Ezel
4 x Conviction Dragon, Chromejailer Dragon
3 x Spectral Duke Dragon

C Block Championship Team

    Satou Hiroki/佐藤弘樹
    Dragonic Kaiser Vermillion “THE BLOOD” (Narukami)

Dragonic Kaiser Vermillion THE BLOODGrade 0:
1 x Lizard Soldier Saishin
4 x Malevolent Djinn
4 x Spark Edge Dracokid
4 x Yellow Gem Carbuncle
4 x Demonic Dragon Nymph, Seiobo

Grade 1:
4 x Red River Dragoon
4 x Wyvern Guard, Guld
3 x Rising Phoenix
3 x Seal Demonic Dragon, Indigo

Grade 2:
4 x Thunderstorm Dragoon
4 x Dusty Plasma Dragon
3 x Dragonic Deathscythe

Grade 3:
4 x Dragonic Kaiser Vermillon
4 x Dragonic Kaiser Vermillion “THE BLOOD”

    Nakanemi Yuuto/中峰悠斗
    Blazing Lion, Platina Ezel (Gold Paladin)

Platina EzelGrade 0:
1 x Crimson Lion Cub, Kryph
4 x Flame of Victory
4 x Dantegal
2 x Silent Punisher
2 x Speeder Hound
4 x Elixir Sommelier

Grade 1:
4 x Sleygal Dagger
4 x Halo Shield, Mark
4 x Knight of Elegant Skills, Gareth
2 x Silver Fang Witch

Grade 2:
4 x Player of the Holy Bow, Viviane
4 x Knight of Superior Skills, Beaumains
4 x Knight of Passion, Bagdemagus

Grade 3:
3 x Incandescent Lion, Blond Ezel
4 x Blazing Lion, Platina Ezel

    Hirai Kento/平井健登
    Blue Storm Supreme Dragon, Glory Maelstrom (Aqua Force)

Blue_Storm_Supreme_Dragon_Glory_MaelstromGrade 0:
2 x Officer Cadet, Erikk
2 x Mothership Intelligence
4 x Enemy Seeking Seagull Soldier
3 x Blue Dragon Solider of Pyroxene Ray
3 x Dolphin Soldier of High Speed Raids
4 x Medical Officer of Rainbow Elixir

Grade 1:
4 x Emerald Shield, Paschal
2 x Tear Knight, Theo
2 x Reliable Tactical Commander
2 x Flash Signal Light Penguin Soldier
3 x Battle Siren, Dorothea

Grade 2:
4 x Tear Knight, Lazarus
3 x Tear Knight, Valeria
2 x Storm Rider, Basil
2 x Tactical Veteran Commander

Grade 3:
4 x Blue Storm Dragon, Maelstrom
3 x Storm Rider, Diamantes
1 x Blue Storm Supreme Dragon, Glory Maelstrom

D Block Championship Team

    Kubo Naoto/久保直人
    Dragonic Kaiser Vermillion, “THE BLOOD” (Narukami)

Dragonic Kaiser Vermillion THE BLOODGrade 0:
1 x Spark Kid Dragoon
4 x Malevolent Djinn
4 x Spark Edge Dracokid
4 x Yellow Gem Carbuncle
4 x Demonic Dragon Nymph, Seiobo

Grade 1:
4 x Wyvern Guard, Guld
2 x Desert Gunner, Raien
4 x Photon Bomber Wyvern
4 x Red River Dragoon
2 x Rising Phoenix

Grade 2:
4 x Thunderstorm Dragoon
4 x Dusty Plasma Dragon
3 x Demonic Dragon Berserker, Garuda

Grade 3:
4 x Dragonic Kaiser Vermillion
2 x Dragonic Kaiser Vermillion “THE BLOOD”

    Seito Takaki/清藤尊季
    Goddess of the Sun, Amaterasu (Oracle Think Tank)

Goddess of the Sun, AmaterasuGrade 0:
1 x Battle Sister, Éclair
4 x Oracle Guardian, Nike
4 x Psychic Bird
4 x Battle Sister, Ginger
4 x Lozenge Magus

Grade 1:
4 x Battle Sister, Chocolat
4 x Oracle Guardian, Gemini
2 x Luck Bird
4 x Battle Maiden, Sayorihime

Grade 2:
2 x Maiden of Libra
1 x Oracle Guardian, Wiseman
2 x Silent Tom
4 x Battle Deity, Susanoo
4 x Battle Sister, Tart

Grade 3:
4 x CEO Amaterasu
2 x Goddess of the Sun, Amaterasu

    Satou Yuuji/佐藤勇次
    Spectral Duke Dragon-Chrome Jailer Dragon (Gold Paladin)

Conviction Dragon, Chromejailer DragonGrade 0:
1 x Black Dragon Whelp, Vortimer
4 x Flame of Victory
4 x Dantegal
4 x Silent Punisher
4 x Elixir Sommelier

Grade 1:
4 x Halo Shield, Mark
2 x Sleygal Dagger
4 x Knight of Elegant Skills, Gareth
4 x Scout of Darkness, Vortimer

Grade 2:
3 x Player of the Holy Bow, Viviane
4 x Knight of Superior Skills, Beaumains
4 x Black Dragon Knight, Vortimer

Grade 3:
4 x Conviction Dragon, Chromejailer Dragon
4 x Spectral Duke Dragon

E Block Championship Team

    Fujinami Daisuke/藤波大輔
    Dragonic Kaiser Vermillion “THE BLOOD” (Narukami)

Dragonic Kaiser Vermillion THE BLOODGrade 0:
1 x Spark Kid Dragoon
4 x Malevolent Djinn
4 x Spark Edge Dracokid
1 x Yellow Gem Carbuncle
3 x Old Dragon Mage
4 x Demonic Dragon Nymph, Seiobo

Grade 1:
4 x Wyvern Guard, Guld
4 x Phonton Wyvern Bomber
4 x Red River Dragoon
2 x Rising Phoenix

Grade 2:
2 x Dragonic Deathscythe
3 x Thunderstorm Dragoon
3 x Demonic Dragon Berserker, Garuda
4 x Dusty Plasma Dragon

Grade 3:
4 x Dragonic Kaiser Vermillion
3 x Dragonic Kaiser Vermillion “THE BLOOD”

    Tamamura Shinkou/田村信幸
    Scarlet Witch, CoCo (Oracle Think Tank)

Scarlet Witch CocoGrade 0:
1 x Little Witch, Lulu
4 x Oracle Guardian, Nike
4 x Psychic Bird
4 x Battle Sister, Ginger
4 x Lozenge Magus

Grade 1:
1 x Battle Sister, Cocoa
4 x Battle Sister, Chocolat
4 x Oracle Guardian, Gemini
2 x Luck Bird
4 x Dark Cat

Grade 2:
4 x Battle Sister, Mocha
2 x Silent Tom
3 x Battle Sister, Tart
2 x Onmyogi of the Moonlit Night

Grade 3:
4 x Scarlet Witch, Coco
3 x Goddess of Flower Divination, Sakuya

    Tokunaga Kazuhiro/徳永和宏
    Blazing Lion, Platina Ezel (Gold Paladin)

Platina EzelGrade 0:
1 x Dreaming Sage, Corron
4 x Flame of Victory
2 x Dantegal
3 x Silent Punisher
2 x Speeder Hound
1 x Weapons Dealer, Gwydion
4 x Elixir Sommelier

Grade 1:
3 x Sleygal Dagger
4 x Halo Shield, Mark
4 x Knight of Elegant Skills, Gareth
2 x Disciple of Pain
2 x Silver Fang Witch

Grade 2:
2 x Player of the Holy Bow Viviane
4 x Knight of Superior Skills, Beaumains
1 x Mage of Calamity, Tripp
4 x Knight of Passion, Bagdemagus

Grade 3:
4 x Incandescent Lion, Blond Ezel
3 x Blazing Lion, Platina Ezel

F Block Championship Team

    Satou Yumi/里真有美
    Scarlet Witch, CoCo/Battle Sister, Cookie (Oracle Think Tank)

Scarlet Witch CocoGrade 0:
1 x Little Witch, Lulu
4 x Oracle Guardian, Nike
4 x Psychic Bird
4 x Battle Sister, Ginger
4 x Lozenge Magus

Grade 1:
4 x Battle Sister, Chocolat
4 x Oracle Guardian, Gemini
3 x Battle Sister, Cream
3 x Dark Cat

Grade 2:
3 x Battle Sister, Mocha
2 x Silent Tom
4 x Battle Sister, Macaroon
2 x Battle Sister, Tart

Grade 3:
4 x Scarlet Witch, Coco
4 x Battle Sister, Cookie

    Arai Toa/荒井研登
    Phantom Blaster Overlord (Shadow Paladin)

Phantom_Blaster_OverlordGrade 0:
1 x Creeping Dark Goat
4 x Grim Reaper
4 x Death Feather Eagle
4 x Abyss Freezer
4 x Abyss Healer

Grade 1:
2 x Gururubau
4 x Dark Shield, Mac Lir
4 x Black Sage, Charon
1 x Apocalypse Bat
1 x Nightmare Painter

Grade 2:
4 x Skull Witch, Nemain
2 x Knight of Darkness, Rugos
4 x Knight of Nullity, Masquerade
3 x Knight of Fighting Spirit, Dordona

Grade 3:
4 x Phantom Blaster Dragon
4 x Phantom Blaster Overlord

    Kagawa Hitori/香川一人
    Covert Demonic Dragon, Magatsu Storm (Murakumo)

Covert Demonic Dragon, Magatsu StormGrade 0:
1 x Stealth Dragon, Magatsu Win
4 x Stealth Beast, Moon Edge
4 x Fox User Izuna
4 x Stealth Beast, Cat Devil
4 x Stealth Fae, Yukihime

Grade 1:
3 x Stealth Beast, Leaves Mirage
4 x Silent Stealth Rogue, Shijimamaru
3 x Stealth Fiend, Oboro Cart
4 x Stealth Dragon, Magatsu Breath
3 x Stealth Beast, Midnight Panther

Grade 2:
4 x Stealth Beast, Bloody Mist
4 x Stealth Beast, Magatsu Gale
2 x Stealth Dragon, Royalenova
2 x Stealth Best, Spell Hound

Grade 3:
4 x Covert Demonic Dragon, Magatsu Storm

G Block Championship Team

    Kobayashi Fumiyuki/小林史幸
    Blue Story Supreme Dragon, Glory Maelstrom (Aqua Force)

Blue_Storm_Supreme_Dragon_Glory_MaelstromGrade 0:
1 x Officer Cadet, Erikk
4 x Enemy Seeking Seagull Soldier
4 x Dolphin Soldier of High Speed Raids
4 x Sea Otter Soldier of Pyroxene Communication
4 x Medical Officer of Rainbow Elixir

Grade 1:
4 x Emerald Shield, Paschal
2 x Flash Signal Light Penguin Soldier
3 x Battle Siren, Cynthia
3 x battle Siren, Dorothea

Grade 2:
3 x Storm Rider, Basil
4 x Tear Knight, Lazarus
4 x Coral Assault

Grade 3:
4 x Blue Storm Dragon, Maelstrom
4 x Storm Rider, Diamantes
2 x Blue Storm Supreme Dragon, Glory Maelstrom

    Yamaguchi Nozomi/山口望
    Crimson Impact, Metatron/Chief Nurse, Shamsiel (Angel Feather)

Crimson Impact, MetatronGrade 0:
1 x Crimson Heart, Nahas
2 x Rocket Dash Unicorn
4 x Critical Hit Angel
2 x Rampage Cart Angel
4 x Fever Therapy Angel
4 x Sunny Smile Angel

Grade 1:
1 x Battle Cupid, Nociel
3 x Pure Keeper, Requiel
2 x Burt Shot, Bethnael
4 x Thousand Ray Pegasus
4 x Crimson Mind, Branch

Grade 2:
2 x Love Machine Gun, Nociel
3 x Million Ray Pegasus
4 x Crimson Drive, Aphrodite
2 x Examine Angel

Grade 3:
4 x The Phoenix, Calamity Flame
2 x Crimson Impact, Metatron
2 x Chief Nurse, Shamsiel

    Hayashi Kakehiko/林翔彦
    Scarlet Witch, CoCo (Oracle Think Tank)

Scarlet Witch CocoGrade 0:
1 x Little Witch, Lulu
2 x Oracle Guardian, Nike
4 x Psychic Bird
4 x Battle Sister, Ginger
2 x Miracle Kid
3 x Lozenge Magus
1 x Sphere Magus

Grade 1:
2 x Battle Sister, Cocoa
3 x Battle Sister, Chocolat
2 x Battle Sister, Omelet
4 x Oracle Guardian, Gemini
1 x Weather Girl, Milk
2 x One Who Gazes at the Truth

Grade 2:
3 x Battle Sister, Mocha
1 x Oracle Guardian, Wiseman
2 x Silent Tom
4 x Battle Sister, Tart

Grade 3:
4 x Scarlet Witch, Coco
3 x Goddess of Flower Divination, Sakuya
1 x Battle Sister, Souffle
1 x Meteor Break Wizard

H Block Championship Team

    Saitou Kei/齋藤敬
    Blazing Lion, Platina Ezel (Gold Paladin)

Platina EzelGrade 0:
1 x Crimson Lion Cub, Kryph
4 x Flame of Victory
4 x Dantegal
4 x Silent Punisher
4 x Elixir Sommelier

Grade 1:
4 x Sleygal Dagger
4 x Halo Shield, Mark
4 x Knight of Elegant Skills, Gareth
3 x Silver Fang Witch

Grade 2:
4 x Knight of Superior Skills, Beaumains
4 x Knight of Passion, Bagdemagus
4 x Mage of Calamity, Tripp

Grade 3:
2 x Incandescent Lion, Blond Ezel
4 x Blazing Lion, Platina Ezel

    Ikada Toshiyuki/五十田敏行
    Covert Demonic Dragon, Magatsu Storm (Murakumo)

Covert Demonic Dragon, Magatsu StormGrade 0:
1 x Stealth Dragon, Magatsu Wind
4 x Stealth Beast, Moon Edge
4 x Fox User Izuna
4 x Stealth Beast, Cat Devil
4 x Stealth Fae, Yukihime

Grade 1:
3 x Stealth Beast, Leaves Mirage
4 x Stealth Beast, Million rat
4 x Silent Stealth Rogue, Shijimamaru
4 x Silent Dragon, Magatsu Breath

Grade 2:
4 x Stealth Beast, Bloody Mist
4 x Stealth Beast, White Mane
4 x Stealth Dragon, Magatsu Gale

Grade 3:
4 x Covert Demonic Dragon, Magatsu Storm
2 x White Face Golden Fur, Tamamo

    Horigome Tatsuya/堀米達也
    Dragonic Overlord The End/Dragon Monk, Goku (Kagerou)

Dragonic_Overlord_The_EndGrade 0:
1 x Lizard Soldier, Conroe
4 x Embodiment of Spear, Tahr
4 x Blue Ray Dracokid
2 x Demonic Dragon Mage, Rakshasa
2 x Dragon Dancer Monica
4 x Dragon Monk, Genjo

Grade 1:
4 x Dragon Monk, Gojo
1 x Flame of Hope, Aermo
3 x Embodiment of Armor, Bahr
1 x Demonic Dragon Mage, Kimnara
3 x Wyvern Guard, Barri
1 x Heatnail Salamander
1 x Scale Dragon of the Magma Cave

Grade 2:
2 x Burning Horn Dragon
4 x Berserk Dragon
4 x Dragon Knight, Nehalem
2 x Cross Shot, Garp

Grade 3:
4 x Dragonic Overlord
1 x Dragonic Overlord the End
2 x Dragon Monk, Goku

I Block Championship Team

    Igarashi Takamune/五十嵐健宗
    Maiden of Trailing Rose/Arboros Dragon, Sephirot (Neo Nectar)

Arboros Dragon, SephirotGrade 0:
1 x Arboros Dragon, Ratoon
4 x Dungan Chestnut
4 x Queen of the Night Musketeer, Daniel
4 x Dancing Sunflower
4 x Sweet Honey

Grade 1:
3 x Maiden of Blossom Rain
4 x Corolla Dragon
3 x Lady of Kamorebi
4 x Arboros Dragon, Branch
1 x Tulip Musketeer, Mina

Grade 2:
3 x Iris Knight
4 x Maiden of Rainbow Wood
4 x Arboros Dragon, Timber

Grade 3:
4 x Arboros Dragon, Sephirot
3 x Maiden of Trailing Rose

    Takahashi Ryou/髙橋凌
    Blazing Lion, Platina Ezel/Spectral Duke Dragon (Gold Paladin)

Spectral Duke DragonGrade 0:
1 x Black Dragon Whelp, Vortimer
4 x Flame of Victory
4 x Dantegal
4 x Silent Punisher
4 x Elixir Sommelier

Grade 1:
3 x Halo Shield, Mark
4 x Knight of Elegant Skills, Gareth
2 x Little Battler, Tron
4 x Scout of Darkness, Vortimer
1 x Silver Fang Witch

Grade 2:
2 x Knight of Superior Skills, Beaumains
2 x Mage of Calamity, Tripp
3 x Blaster Blade Spirit
4 x Black Dragon Knight, Vortimer

Grade 3:
4 x Spectral Duke Dragon
2 x Incandescent Lion, Blond Ezel
2 x Blazing Lion, Platina Ezel

    Takanezawa Ryou/高根沢諒
    Crimson Impact, Metatron (Angel Feather)

Crimson Impact, MetatronGrade 0:
1 x Crimson Heart, Nahas
4 x Rocket Dash Unicorn
4 x Critical Hit Angel
4 x Fever Therapy Nurse
4 x Sunny Smile Angel

Grade 1:
2 x Pure Keeper, Requiel
4 x Thousand Ray Pegasus
4 x Doctroid Micros
4 x Crimson Mind, Baruch

Grade 2:
3 x Love Machine Gun, Nociel
3 x Million Ray Pegasus
1 x Doctroid Megalos
4 x Crimson Drive, Aphrodite

Grade 3:
4 x The Phoenix, Calamity Flame
4 x Crimson Impact, Metatron

J Block Championship Team

    Tsukamoto Naoki/塚本直樹
    Super Beast Deity, Illuminal Dragon (Nova Grappler)

Super Beast Deity, Iluminal DragonGrade 0:
1 x Beast Deity, White Tiger
2 x Shining Lady
2 x Red Lightning
2 x Fighting Battleship, Prometheus
2 x Minimum Raizer
2 x Three Minutes
2 x The Gong
2 x Wall Boy

Grade 1:
4 x Tough Boy
4 x Clay Doll Mechanic
2 x Twin Blader
4 x Beast Deity, Blank Marsh

Grade 2:
4 x King of Sword
4 x Magician Girl Kirara
4 x Beast Deity, Golden Anglet

Grade 3:
3 x Beast Deity, Azure Dragon
4 x Super Beast Deity, Iluminal Dragon

    Shimamura Kenta/島村健太
    Blazing Lion, Platina Ezel/White Hare in the Moonlight’s Shadow, Pellinore (Gold Paladin)

Platina EzelGrade 0:
1 x Crimson Lion Cub, Kryph
4 x Flame of Victory
2 x Dantegal
4 x Silent Punisher
2 x Falcon Knight of the Azure
4 x Elixir Sommelier

Grade 1:
3 x Sleygal Dagger
4 x Halo Shield, Mark
4 x Knight of Elegant Skills, Gareth
2 x Disciple of Pain
2 x Black Mane Witch

Grade 2:
4 x Knight of Superior Skills, Beaumains
3 x Mage of Calamity, Tripp
4 x Knight of Passion, Bagdemagus

Grade 3:
4 x Incandescent Lion, Blond Ezel
2 x Blazing Lion, Platina Ezel
1 x White Ware in the Moon’s Shadow, Pellinore

    Nakayama Shinnosuke/中山真之介
    Scarlet Witch, CoCo/Battle Sister, Cookie (Oracle Think Tank)

Scarlet Witch CocoGrade 0:
1 x Little Witch, Lulu
2 x Oracle Guardian, Nike
4 x Psychic Bird
4 x Battle Sister, Ginger
1 x Dream Eater
1 x Victory Maker
3 x Lozenge Magus
1 x Sphere Magus

Grade 1:
4 x Battle Sister, Chocolat
4 x Oracle Guardian, Gemini
3 x Battle Sister, Cream
2 x Circle Magus
2 x Dark Cat

Grade 2:
4 x Battle Sister, Mocha
1 x Oracle Guardian, Wiseman
1 x Battle Sister, Tart
2 x Silent Tom
3 x Battle Sister, Macaroon

Grade 3:
4 x Scarlet Witch, Coco
4 x Battle Sister, Cookie

K Block Championship Team

    Nishi Kouki/西弘貴
    Crimson Impact, Metatron (Angel Feather)

Crimson Impact, MetatronGrade 0:
1 x Crimson Heart, Nahas
2 x Rocket Dash Unicorn
4 x Critical Hit Angel
2 x Rampage Cart Angel
4 x Fever Therapy Nurse
4 x Sunny Smile Angel

Grade 1:
3 x Pure Keeper, Requiel
3 x Burst Shot, Bethaniel
4 x Thousand Ray Pegasus
4 x Crimson Mind, Baruch

Grade 2:
4 x Love Machine Gun, Nociel
4 x Million Ray Pegasus
4 x Crimson Drive, Aphrodite

Grade 3:
4 x Crimson Impact, Metatron
3 x The Phoenix, Calamity Flame

    Ozawa Masahiro/小澤昌弘
    Maiden of Trailing Rose/Arboros Dragon, Sephirot (Neo Nectar)

Arboros Dragon, SephirotGrade 0:
1 x Arboros Dragon, Ratoon
4 x Dungan Chestnut
4 x Queen of the Night Musketeer, Daniel
4 x Dancing Sunflower
4 x Sweet Honey

Grade 1:
3 x Maiden of Blossom Rain
4 x Corolla Dragon
3 x Lady of Kamorebi
4 x Arboros Dragon, Branch

Grade 2:
4 x Iris Knight
3 x Maiden of Rainbow Wood
4 x Arboros Dragon, Timber

Grade 3:
4 x Arboros Dragon, Sephirot
4 x Maiden of Trailing Rose

    Sugiyama Tadashi/杉山直史
    Dragonic Kaiser Vermillion “THE BLOOD” (Narukami)

Dragonic Kaiser Vermillion THE BLOODGrade 0:
1 x Lizard Soldier, Saishin
4 x Malevolent Djinn
2 x Spark Edge Dracokid
2 x Yellow Gem Carbuncle
2 x Old Dragon Mage
2 x Mischievous Jiang-Shi Girl
4 x Demonic Dragon Nymph, Seiobo

Grade 1:
1 x Dragon Monk, Ginkaku
4 x Wyvern Guard, Guld
2 x Desert Gunner, Raien
3 x Photon Bomber Wyvern
4 x Red River Dragoon

Grade 2:
2 x Thunderstorm Dragoon
4 x Demonic Dragon Berserker, Garuda
1 x Dragon Monk, Kinkaku
4 x Dusty Plasma Dragon

Grade 3:
4 x Dragonic Kaiser Vermillion
4 x Dragonic Kaiser Vermillion “THE BLOOD”

These results add on to what we’ve already seen before, meaning that we are getting a more solid image of the types of decks that we will be seeing in this format. We are seeing some more varied types of decks, with a few of the decks establishing themselves as mainstays.

Narukami continues it’s dominance as one of the decks to beat. With this tournament result, it is fairly obvious that Narukami has come ahead of the pack in terms of power, and that it is very likely we’ll be seeing a lot more of it in the future.

Royal Paladin only has one entry in this tournament, meaning that the deck may still by in a form of limbo. It seems that many people have not taken to the new build as of yet, although there is still the possibility that we’ll be seeing more of it once more people see the deck.

Gold Paladin has also firmly established itself, with Platina Ezel firmly disregarding the nay sayers and pushing himself into the spotlight. Being splashed into almost every build of Gold in the tournament, it’s become apparent that Platina Ezel is a powerful card and shouldn’t be disregarded as easily as all that. Chromejailer Dragon has also finally made it into the tournament, being splashed into Spectral Duke Dragon for the most part.

Marakumo has also made it into the tournament scene, with two of their newest cards making the deck able to make a showing. Those two cards as Fantasy Peral Storm, Shirayuki and Magatsu Storm. With the introduction of Shirayuki, the deck now has access to two different Persona Blasts that reduce the attacking units attack, making the deck able to very easily block their opponents attacks. Magatsu Storm is being used to get some very quick attacks on their opponent, running 12 crit to get quick advantage. One player even ran only 4 grade 3’s, as with the ride chains ability cards would be cycled to the bottom of the deck, allowing for easier access to the missing grade 3.

Aqua force has also made a small showing, showing that the deck might be able to make it onto the scene. However, due to the crossrides failure to really follow the decks playstyle, many of the players only ran 2 copies, running the original as their main vanguard as it went along with the decks playstyle more.

Angel Feather has made a showing with Metatron allowing them to hit those large numbered rows, as well as replace unideal rows with better ones. The introduction of the Crimson series has also given the deck a boost, as they are able to powerup their vanguard whenever they wish and with Shamsiel, continuously abuse the effect in the right situation.

Neo Nectar has also come in, using Arboros Dragon to hit those very large numbers that are difficult to guard against. Since there is much less retiring on the scene due to the lack of Kagero, they are able to setup some strong rows that force the opponent to guard for large amounts if they want to survive. Since these rows aren’t able to be retired, for the most part, it means that they are able to abuse the opponents vanguard with little to no disruption.

With this tournament quite a few of the new decks have established themselves as mainstays on the scene, with a few of them coming in as decks to watch, as we may be seeing them again. Overall it seems that the restriction list actually has done what Bushiroad intended so far, forcing a much wider variety of decks onto the scene. Should be interesting to see in the coming months how it develops.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s